Brazil Visa for citizens of United States of America

Brazil visas are required for all U.S. citizens.  We help you prepare your documents and Brazil Visa application ready to the the Brazil consulate quickly and get you approved in record time for your trip to Brazil!

Document Check list and Pricing for Types of Visas.

TOURIST

Apply for Brazil Tourist E-Visa

CLICK ON EACH ITEM FOR DETAILS

Brazilian visa application form.

We will email you the application. When you receive it, please fill it out entirely, sign and print the Brazilian visa application.

Original, signed United States of America passport

At least 6 months of remaining validity and at least 2 consecutive blank visa pages.

Passport-type photograph

A recent 2” x 2” passport-type photo of the applicant, front view, white background. Photo must be taken within the past 6 months.

Proof of residency

A copy of driver’s license, state issued ID, or major utility bill (Water, Gas, Electric, Sewage) for the most recent month, showing the applicant’s name and current address.

Birth certificate

Copy of birth certificate or any other official document that shows parents’ full names. This same document will be needed later in Brazil at the moment the applicant completes their registration at Brazilian Federal Police Department(required within 30 days of arrival).

Bank Statements

Copies of 3 months most recent bank statement summary page showing applicant name and beginning and ending balance for the month.

Personal Letter

Letter of explanation made out to “The Consulate of Brazil” explaining your trip. Letter must have an original signature. (template available).

Additional required documents for minors

Application form. The application form must be signed by both parents.
Birth certificate. ORIGINAL Birth Certificate
Notarized Letter of Consent – letter of consent from the Miami Consulate, signed by both parents and notarized.
Notarized Affidavit of Support – affidavit of support from the sponsoring parent, signed and notarized.
Notarized Copies of Identification – notarized copy of each parent’s ID

Additional required documents for applicants of Brazilian Origin

Brazilian citizens, even those with dual citizenship, must enter and leave Brazil with a Brazilian passport. If the applicant was born in Brazil and no longer holds the Brazilian citizenship, documented proof of loss of citizenship must be presented along with the visa application.

Minors of Brazilian Parents who are not Brazilian

Minor applicants with parents of Brazilian origin who are not Brazilians must fill out this additional form. FORM AVAILABLE

Brazil Tourist E-Visa fees for citizens of United States of America

Multiple entry and valid up to 3 months

Please allow 5-7 business days for processing
Embassy Fee: $44.24 (Pay by check)
Service Fee: $69.00 (Pay today online)

Maximum stay in Brazil: 90 days

Apply for Brazil Business E-Visa

CLICK ON EACH ITEM FOR DETAILS

Brazilian visa application form.

We will email you the application. When you receive it, please fill it out entirely, sign and print the Brazilian visa application.

Original, signed United States of America passport

Original, SIGNED United States of America passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity.

Passport-type photograph

A recent 2” x 2” passport-type photo of the applicant, front view, white background. Photo must be taken within the past 6 months.

Proof of Residency.

Copy of driver’s license, state issued ID, or major utility bill (Water, Gas, Electric, Sewage) for the most recent month, showing the applicant’s name and current address.

Itinerary.

A photocopy of round trip tickets or a letter signed by a travel agent with confirmed round trip tickets.

Business Letter

An ORIGINAL business letter from the sending company in the US. The letter should be printed on company letterhead stationery, addressed to “The Consulate of Brazil”, and signed by a senior manager (an equivalent to Vice-President or above). The business letter must adhere to the following guidelines:

  • Briefly introduce the applicant (please specify employment status/position held in the company by applicant).
  • State the name of the conference or seminar and the contact information of the organizing entity in Brazil.
  • State the nature of the participation in the conference (ie. attendee, UNPAID speaker, etc) including a day-by-day itinerary of conference events.
  • Guarantee of sufficient funds for travel.

Furthermore, the sending company shall specifically attest to each of the following statements:

  • The visa applicant will maintain his or her residency in the United States.
  • The visa applicant’s trip to Brazil is of a short-term nature.
  • The goal of the visa applicant’s trip to Brazil is strictly for participation in the conference and not involving any technical assistance or training.
  • The visa applicant has no intention to immigrate to Brazil and will not exceed the legally authorized stay per visit.

SCANNED SIGNATURES WILL NOT BE ACCEPTED BY THE CONSULATE. TEMPLATE AVAILABLE

Additional required documents for applicants of Brazilian Origin:

Brazilian citizens, even those with dual citizenship, must enter and leave Brazil with a Brazilian passport. If the applicant was born in Brazil and no longer holds the Brazilian citizenship, documented proof of loss of citizenship must be presented along with the visa application.

Brazil Business E-Visa fees for citizens of United States of America

Multiple entry and valid up to 3 months

Please allow 5-7 business days for processing
Embassy Fee: $44.24  (Pay by check)
Service Fee: $69.00 (Pay today online)

Maximum stay in Brazil: 90 days

Apply for Brazil Tourist Visa

CLICK ON EACH ITEM FOR DETAILS

Brazilian visa application form.

We will email you the application. When you receive it, please fill it out entirely, sign and print the Brazilian visa application.

Original, signed United States of America passport

At least 6 months of remaining validity and at least 2 consecutive blank visa pages.

Passport-type photograph

A recent 2” x 2” passport-type photo of the applicant, front view, white background. Photo must be taken within the past 6 months.

Proof of residency

A copy of driver’s license, state issued ID, or major utility bill (Water, Gas, Electric, Sewage) for the most recent month, showing the applicant’s name and current address.

Birth certificate

Copy of birth certificate or any other official document that shows parents’ full names. This same document will be needed later in Brazil at the moment the applicant completes their registration at Brazilian Federal Police Department(required within 30 days of arrival).

Bank Statements

Copies of 3 months most recent bank statement summary page showing applicant name and beginning and ending balance for the month.

Personal Letter

Letter of explanation made out to “The Consulate of Brazil” explaining your trip. Letter must have an original signature. (template available).

Additional required documents for minors

Application form. The application form must be signed by both parents.
Birth certificate. ORIGINAL Birth Certificate
Notarized Letter of Consent – letter of consent from the Miami Consulate, signed by both parents and notarized.
Notarized Affidavit of Support – affidavit of support from the sponsoring parent, signed and notarized.
Notarized Copies of Identification – notarized copy of each parent’s ID

Additional required documents for applicants of Brazilian Origin

Brazilian citizens, even those with dual citizenship, must enter and leave Brazil with a Brazilian passport. If the applicant was born in Brazil and no longer holds the Brazilian citizenship, documented proof of loss of citizenship must be presented along with the visa application.

Minors of Brazilian Parents who are not Brazilian

Minor applicants with parents of Brazilian origin who are not Brazilians must fill out anadditional form

Brazil Tourist Visa fees for citizens of United States of America

Multiple entry and valid up to 3 months

Please allow 5-7 business days for processing
Embassy Fee: $160.00 (Pay by check)
Service Fee: $110.00 (Pay today online)

Maximum stay in Brazil: 90 days

Apply for Brazil Business Visa

CLICK ON EACH ITEM FOR DETAILS

Brazilian visa application form.

We will email you the application. When you receive it, please fill it out entirely, sign and print the Brazilian visa application.

Original, signed United States of America passport

Original, SIGNED United States of America passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity.

Passport-type photograph

A recent 2” x 2” passport-type photo of the applicant, front view, white background. Photo must be taken within the past 6 months.

Proof of Residency.

Copy of driver’s license, state issued ID, or major utility bill (Water, Gas, Electric, Sewage) for the most recent month, showing the applicant’s name and current address.

Itinerary.

A photocopy of round trip tickets or a letter signed by a travel agent with confirmed round trip tickets.

Business Letter

An ORIGINAL business letter from the sending company in the US. The letter should be printed on company letterhead stationery, addressed to “The Consulate of Brazil”, and signed by a senior manager (an equivalent to Vice-President or above). The business letter must adhere to the following guidelines:

  • Briefly introduce the applicant (please specify employment status/position held in the company by applicant).
  • State the name of the conference or seminar and the contact information of the organizing entity in Brazil.
  • State the nature of the participation in the conference (ie. attendee, UNPAID speaker, etc) including a day-by-day itinerary of conference events.
  • Guarantee of sufficient funds for travel.

Furthermore, the sending company shall specifically attest to each of the following statements:

  • The visa applicant will maintain his or her residency in the United States.
  • The visa applicant’s trip to Brazil is of a short-term nature.
  • The goal of the visa applicant’s trip to Brazil is strictly for participation in the conference and not involving any technical assistance or training.
  • The visa applicant has no intention to immigrate to Brazil and will not exceed the legally authorized stay per visit.

SCANNED SIGNATURES WILL NOT BE ACCEPTED BY THE CONSULATE. TEMPLATE AVAILABLE

Additional required documents for applicants of Brazilian Origin:

Brazilian citizens, even those with dual citizenship, must enter and leave Brazil with a Brazilian passport. If the applicant was born in Brazil and no longer holds the Brazilian citizenship, documented proof of loss of citizenship must be presented along with the visa application.

Brazil Business Visa fees for citizens of United States of America

Multiple entry and valid up to 3 months

Please allow 5-7 business days for processing
Embassy Fee: $160.00 (Pay by check)
Service Fee: $110.00 (Pay today online)

Maximum stay in Brazil: 90 days

McAfee
Stripe
godaddyseal