Russia Visa for citizens of United States of America

Russia visas are required for all U.S. citizens.  We help you prepare your documents and Russia Visa application ready to the the Russia consulate quickly and get you approved in record time for your trip to Russia!

Document Check list and Pricing for Types of Visas.

Apply for Tourist Russian Visa

Russia tourist visa fees for citizens of United States of America

Single entry Visa up to 1 month
8-10 business days
Embassy fee: 123.00 (Paid by Check)
Service fee: 120.00 (Pay today online)

Single entry Visa up to 1 month
4-5 business days
Embassy fee: 213.00 (Paid by Check)
Service fee: 190.00  (Pay today online)

Double entry Visa up to 1 month
8-10 business days
Embassy fee: 177.00 (Paid by Check)
Service fee: 120.00  (Pay today online)

Double entry Visa up to 1 month 
4-5 business days
Embassy fee: 321.00 (Paid by Check)
Service fee: 190.00  (Pay today online)

Multiple entry Visa up to 3 years
8-10 business days
Embassy fee: 303.00 (Paid by Check)
Service fee: 120.00 (Pay today online)

CLICK ON EACH ITEM FOR DETAILS

Russian visa application form.

We will email you the application. When you receive it, please fill it out entirely, sign and print the Russian visa application.

Original, signed United States of America passport.

At least 6 months of remaining validity and at least 2 consecutive blank visa pages.

Passport-type photograph.

Photo must be 33mm wide and 48mm tall. Please see photo guidelines here.

Tourist Voucher (Invitation).

If visiting friends or family, you must provide a letter of invitation from the host in China. The letter must be signed and should be address to the “Consulate of China, Visa Section.” The letter must contain the following information:

  • Personal information of the applicant: Name, gender, date of birth, and passport details
  • Details of the visit: Dates, purpose, places to visit, and places of accommodation
  • Details of the inviting party: Name, address, phone number, and relationship to the applicant

You will also need to provide a copy the host’s Chinese ID(both front and back sides), or, if they are not a citizen of China, copies of their China residence permit and their national passport’s information pages.

Also, if visiting family member who is working in China, a letter from the Chinese company (on company letterhead) confirming the worker’s status in China and stating that he/she will be responsible for the family members’ living arrangements and expenses.

Double entry letter.

If applicant is visiting family members (spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons/daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, and parents-in-law), please provide the ORIGINAL and photocopy of certification of kinship showing relationship of family members between applicant and inviting individual. These can include marriage certificate, birth certificate, certification of kinship issued by the Public Security Bureau or notarized certification of kinship. This visa is for family reunions and classified as Q1.

Additional required documents for applicants with name change

  • Name Change Application. A copy of the Name Change Application.
  • Name Change Deed. A copy of the Name Change Deed.
  • Court Order. A copy of the Court Order for the name change.
  • Marriage Certificate A copy of the Marriage Certificate, if applicable.

Additional requirements for applicants born in the former USSR or Russia.

Applicants MUST submit the following documents:

  • Copy of USSR passport with a stamp stating you left for “permanent residence abroad”, dated prior to February 6, 1992;
  • Or a copy of a “Visa to Israel” issued prior to February 6, 1992;
  • Or a copy of a Certificate of Naturalization issued prior to 1996;
  • Or a document confirming the renunciation of your Russian citizenship;
  • Or a copy of the main pages of a passport of a former USSR state, issued after February 1992;
  • Or a written statement of explanation, in the case that you have no documentation.

In accordance with Russian law, visas can not be issued to Russian citizens with expired passports. We remind you that in accordance to Article 12 of Russian Law “On citizenship of the Russian Federation”, children born to two parents who are Russian citizens, automatically gain Russian citizenship, regardless of the place of birth. In this case visas are not issued, and they must apply for Russian citizenship, or have their information written into the passport of one of their parents, or obtain a Russian passport.If applying for a minor, please provide a copy of their Birth Certificate, in which it is evident that at least of the parents is not a citizen of the Russian Federation.

The embassy may request additional documents and a personal interview at their discretion.

Additional required documents for minors

  • Birth certificate. A copy of the applicant’s birth certificate.
  • Letter of consent. A notarized letter of consent signed by both parents, specifying who will be traveling with the child and authorizing the Consulate to issue a visa to the child.
  • Parents’ passport copies. A copy of the information pages of both parents’ signed passports.

Russian tourist visa applications are accepted only within 90 days of the proposed entry date to Russia. Please apply only within 90 days of the date of travel.

Applicant applying for 3-year multiple entry MUST have their passport containing two blank visa pages side by side for the visa to be issued.

Apply for Business Russian Visa

Russia business visa fees for citizens of United States of America

Single entry Visa up to 1 month
8-10 business days
Embassy fee: 123.00 (Paid by check)
Service fee: 120.00

Single entry Visa up to 1 month
4-5 business days
Embassy fee: 213.00 (Paid by check)
Service fee: 190.00 (Pay today online)

Double entry Visa up to 1 month
8-10 business days
Embassy fee: 177.00 (Paid by check)
Service fee: 120.00 (Pay today online)

Double entry Visa up to 1 month 
4-5 business days
Embassy fee: 321.00 (Paid by check)
Service fee: 190.00 (Pay today online)

Multiple entry Visa up to 3 years
8-10 business days
Embassy fee: 303.00 (Paid by check)
Service fee: 120.00 (Pay today online)

CLICK ON EACH ITEM FOR DETAILS

Russian visa application form.

We will email you the application. When you receive it, please fill it out entirely, sign and print the Russian visa application.

Original, signed United States of America passport.

Original, signed United States of America passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity and at least 2 consecutive blank visa pages.

Passport-type photograph.

 Photo must be 33mm wide and 48mm tall. Please see photo guidelines here.

Letter of Invitation (For up to 1-Year Validity).

ORIGINAL business letter of invitation approved by the Russian Federal Migration Service OR a Telex number with the name of the inviting organization issued by the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Business Invitation (For 3-Year Validity).

A business invitation letter from the host company in Russia. The letter should be on company letterhead, be signed, and stamped with the company’s corporate seal. It must specifically request a “3-year multiple entry business visa.” The letter should be addressed to the Embassy of Russia in Washington, D.C., written in Russian, and contain the following information:

  • Personal information of the applicant: Full name exactly as appears in passport (in English), date of birth, sex, citizenship and passport details.
  • Details of visit: Purpose of visit (business), number of entries (multiple), cities to be visited, address of stay/hotels, and must specifically request the visa be valid for a period of 3 years, regardless of your actual travel plans. The dates must be a full 3 years exactly, i.e. 04 July 2016 – 03 July 2019.
  • Host organization: Full name, official address and contact information, taxpayer ID number, and the name and position of the signing individual.

Additional required documents for applicants with name change

  • Name Change Application. A copy of the Name Change Application.
  • Name Change Deed. A copy of the Name Change Deed.
  • Court Order. A copy of the Court Order for the name change.
  • Marriage Certificate A copy of the Marriage Certificate, if applicable.

Additional requirements for applicants born in the former USSR or Russia.

Applicants MUST submit the following documents:

  • Copy of USSR passport with a stamp stating you left for “permanent residence abroad”, dated prior to February 6, 1992;
  • Or a copy of a “Visa to Israel” issued prior to February 6, 1992;
  • Or a copy of a Certificate of Naturalization issued prior to 1996;
  • Or a document confirming the renunciation of your Russian citizenship;
  • Or a copy of the main pages of a passport of a former USSR state, issued after February 1992;
  • Or a written statement of explanation, in the case that you have no documentation.

In accordance with Russian law, visas can not be issued to Russian citizens with expired passports. We remind you that in accordance to Article 12 of Russian Law “On citizenship of the Russian Federation”, children born to two parents who are Russian citizens, automatically gain Russian citizenship, regardless of the place of birth. In this case visas are not issued, and they must apply for Russian citizenship, or have their information written into the passport of one of their parents, or obtain a Russian passport.If applying for a minor, please provide a copy of their Birth Certificate, in which it is evident that at least of the parents is not a citizen of the Russian Federation.

The embassy may request additional documents and a personal interview at their discretion.

Additional required documents for minors.

Russian business visa applications are accepted only within 90 days of the proposed entry date to Russia. Please apply only within 90 days of the date of travel.

Applicant applying for 3-year multiple entry MUST have their passport containing two blank visa pages side by side for the visa to be issued.

McAfee
Stripe
godaddyseal